Mississippi River Basin


Atchafalaya Basin Expedition Itinerary
Oct 18 – Nov 5, 2011

Oct. 19 (Wed): NYC- BATON ROUGE

Alison Jones and Gussie Baker depart from NYC
Overnight: Baton Rouge, LA.

Oct. 20 (Thurs): BATON ROUGE

Sites: Mississippi River and Barges at Pontchartrain Levee.
Event: Bluebonnet Swamp Nature Preserve, Dr. Jay Hunter lecture on “Working Wetlands and Waterbirds; The Crawfish Connection”.
Overnight: Baton Rouge.

Oct. 21 (Fri): BATON ROUGE to ST. FRANCISVILLE

Interviews: Dr. Bryan Piazza, The Nature Conservancy; Dr. Paul Kemp and Karen Westphal, Baton Rouge Audubon Society.
Site Visit: Bluebonnet Swamp, Baton Rouge; St. Francisville: USACE Mat Casting Yard; Historic District; Mississippi River.
Overnight: St Francisville.

Oct. 22 (Sat) ST FRANCISVILLE to OLD RIVER to LAFAYETTE

Site Visits: Morganza Spillway; Old River Control Structure and Lock; Hydro plant near Old River.
Overnight: Lafayette.

Oct. 23 (Sun): LAKE FAUSSE POINTE to LAKE MARTIN/BREAUX BRIDGE

Event: Atchafalaya BasinKeeper Paddle Event, Lake Fausse Pointe State Park: Speakers: Dean Wilson, Atchafalaya BasinKeeper & Sierra Club’s Atchafalaya Basin Study Chairman; Greg Guirard, Atchafalaya photographer and author; Pack and Paddle owners John & Becky Williams.
Overnight: Breaux Bridge.

Oct. 24 (Mon): LAKE MARTIN

Aerial flight: with pilot Craig Simon, from Lafayette Airport.
Swamp murals by John Porcio: at Prejean’s Restaurant.
Overnight: Breaux Bridge.

Oct. 25 (Tues): ATCHAFALAYA BASIN SWAMP

Interview and Swamp Scouting via Boat with C. C. Lockwood, photographer, author and director of Marsh Mission.
Sites: Bayou Sorrel, Great River Landing, “The Chute to Grand River Flats,” Atchafalaya River, Jake’s Bayou, Bayou Chene, Bloody Bayou, Bayou Sorrel Cut, Cannon Bayou.
Overnight: Plaquemine.

Oct. 26 (Wed) PLAQUEMINE VICINITY

Interview and Swamp Scouting: with Dean Wilson, Atchafalaya BasinKeeper, Pierce’s Lake, via boat to Pierce’s Lake, Bayou Sorrell Shell Oil Field, Shell Beach.
Sites: Plaquemine Lock; Cora Texas Sugar Mill; Nottoway Plantation.
Overnight: Plaquemine.

Oct. 27 (Thurs) PLAQUEMINE via BUTTE LAROSE to LAKE MARTIN

Sites: Old Turnerville, Plaquemine; Grosse Tete (pecan warehouse); Pelba: I-10 Intersection: Visitor Center, hunting camps, Thibadeaux Shell Yard; Butte LaRose: Doucet’s Grocery, Quinn’s Transport yard, pontoon bridge; Lake Martin.
Overnight: Breaux Bridge.

Oct. 28 (Fri) BREAUX BRIDGE VICINITY

Interviews: Madeleine Cenac, Antiquarian Decorator in Creole Style; Jim Fruge, Fisherman’s Cove, fish processor; Greg Guirard, photographer, author, fisherman; Captain Coerte, Voorhees Dutch geologist and swamp tour guide.
Sites: Indian Bayou, Lake Pelba, Lake Bigeaux.
Overnight: St Martinsville.

Oct. 29 (Sat) NEW MARTINSVILLE via BREAUX BRIDGE to NEW IBERIA

Interview: Robert Romero, Cajun fisherman.
Sites: Longfellow Evangaline State Historic Site, St. Martinsville; Crafts Fair, St. Martinsville; Lake Martin, Cypress Island; Lagniappe Antiques, Breaux Bridge; Art Exhibit, Clementine’s Restaurant in New Iberia.
Overnight: New Iberia.

Oct. 30 (Sun) NEW IBERIA and DELCOMBE

Interview: Shrimpers in Delcambre.
Sites: Konriko Rice Co. in New Iberia, America’s oldest rice mill, built 1912; Shadows-on-the-Teche sugarcane plantation house, New Iberia, built 1834; Jefferson Island salt mine and oil drilling sites; Rip Van Winkle Gardens; Delcambre (“Shrimp Capital of the World”): Bridge Seafood; N. Richard St. dock, Pitre St.
Overnight: New Iberia.

Oct. 31 (Mon) : NEW IBERIA to MORGAN CITY

Interviews: Wilma Subra, chemist and owner of Subra Inc.; Anthony Brown, surveyor and historian.
Sites: Calumet: refinery stacks burning off gas.
Overnight: Stephensville.

Nov. 1 (Tues): MORGAN CITY VICINITY

Interview: Reed Crappell, Catfish fisherman with warehouse in Berwick.
Sites: Four-Mile Bayou in Stephensville; Historic homes in Morgan City; Berwick Flood Gates and Wall; Berwick Docks with view of Morgan City riverside side industries; Atchafalaya River.
Overnight: Stephensville.

Nov. 2 (Wed): MORGAN CITY VICINITY

Interview: L&A Seafood and Produce owners Larry Eschete and Adam Guidry.
Sites: Adam’s Landing, on Alternate IntraCoastal Waterway, Rte. 70, Stephensville; West Lake Verret Field, on Alternate IntraCoastal Waterway, Rte. 70; Belle River: Settoon Dock and Shipyard, pontoon bridge; Lake Verret and the town of Shell Beach; Cypress Sawmill Museum, Patterson; Franklin rice fields; Bayou Teche Wildlife Management Refuge; Bayou Sale/Route 56; Cabot Canal on IntraCoastal Waterway; Burns Point on East Cote Blanche Bay of the Gulf of Mexico.
Overnight: Stephensville.

Nov. 3 (Thurs): MORGAN CITY via HOUMA & COCODRIE to GRAND ISLE

Interview: L&A Seafood and Produce owners Larry Eschete and Adam Guidry.
Sites: Brownell Memorial Park, Lake Palourde; Joe C. Russo Memorial Boat Ramp, IntraCoastal Waterway; Bayou Terrebonne WaterLife Museum, Houma; Gulf Island Fabrication Plant; Houma Navigational Canal; Cocodrie; Robinson Canal Levee gate construction, Rte. 56.
Overnight: Grand Isle.

Nov. 4 (Fri): GRAND ISLE via PORT FOURCHON & LEEVILLE to BATON ROUGE

Interview: Pat Landry, former Continental Oil supervisor and Grand Isle resident.
Sites: Grand Isle State Park; BridgeSide Marina, Grand Isle; Port of Lafourche; Leeville.
Overnight: Baton Rouge.

Nov. 5 (Sat): BATON ROUGE TO NYC: End of Expedition