Columbia River BasinExpedition


Snake River Expedition Itinerary

May 8 to June 2, 2014

Team: Barbara Briggs Folger, Expedition Lead (NWNL Project Coordinator, Photographer),
Alison M. Jones (Founding Director, Photographer), Jasmine Graf (Assoc. Dir., Office Mgr.)

Major Tributaries of the
Snake River

  • Boise River
  • Bruneau River
  • Clearwater River
  • Grand Ronde
  • Greys River
  • Henry’s Fork
  • Hoback River
  • Imnaha River
  • Lochsa River
  • Maheur River
  • Malad River
  • Owyhee River
  • Palouse River
  • Payette River
  • Salmon River
  • Selway River
  • Tucannon River
  • Wood River

PRE-EXPEDITION: Alison M. Jones

MAY 8: Portland and Columbia River Gorge, OR

Portland: Chinook Landing Marine Park

Columbia Gorge: Wahkeenah, Multnomah, and Horsetail Falls: Oneonta Gorge

Bonneville Dam

Cascade Locks

Overnight: Hood River, OR

MAY 9: White Salmon River, OR to Palouse Valley, WA

Hood River, OR: Columbia River recreation

White Salmon River, WA: former Condit Dam site; confluence with Columbia River

Bingen, WA: SDS Lumber Co., Bingen Lake Wetland (Port of Klickitat)

Dallesport WA: The Dalles Dam Lock, Lake Celilo

The Dalles, OR: Tribal fishing platforms

Wallula, WA: Boise Inc. (pulp and paper mill) on Columbia River

Kennewick, WA: Clover Island in the Columbia River

Overnight: Connell, WA

MAY 10: Palouse River Basin, WA

Connell: Train yards

Washtucnah Coulee: Miller Rd. dairy and agriculture farms

Kahlotus: Town grain storage and lake

Palouse Falls State Park

of Palouse and Snake Rivers Confluence: Lyons Ferry Hatchery and Lyons Falls Park

Steptoe Butte Park

Sprague Lake

Overnight: Ritzville WA

MAY 11: Palouse River Basin, WA

Ritzville: Antique Equipment Railroad Depot Museum

Cow Lake: fed by Cal Creek (tributary to Palouse River)

Pasco-Kahlotus Road

Overnight: Richland, WA

EXPEDITION: Barbara Briggs Folger and Alison M. Jones

MAY 12: Lower Snake River, WA

Sites: Big Flat Habitat Management Unit (on Snake River) with en route views of Juniper Dunes Wilderness and Idaho’s Blue Ridge Mountains

Interview: Darryll Olsen, Columbia-Snake River Irrigators Association, Kennewick

Interview: Rella and Reid Reichman, owners of T & R Farms, Inc. on Snake River

Interview: Mike Ritter, WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife

Overnight: Richland, WA

MAY 13: Palouse Valley to Lewiston, WA

Sites: Palouse Valley (Old Maid Coulee and towns of Dusty and Colefax)
Clearwater River Landing and Ports of Lewiston and Wilma

Interview: Bryan Jones, a Palouse Valley dryland farmer, Dusty WA

Interview: David Doeringsfeld, Manager, Port of Lewiston

Overnight: Lewiston, ID

MAY 14: Clearwater River Basin, ID

Sites: Lower Clearwater River: Historic sites and Clearwater Paper plant
Route 12: East to Myrtle, via the Goose Pastures and Catholic Creek
Snake River: seen from Snake River Road and Dog-Trot Hill
Hells Gate State Park

Interview: Joseph Y. Oatman, Nez Perce Tribe Dept. of Fisheries Resources Management

Interview: Angela Sondenaa, Nez Perce Tribe Wildlife Management Program

Overnight: Lewiston, ID

MAY 15: Nez Perce National Park, Lapwai, ID

Site: Nez Perce National Historic Park and Visitor”s Center

Interview: Rebecca Miles, Nez Perce Tribe Executive Director

Interview: Lynwood Laughy, Clearwater Valley resident and historian

Overnight: Lewiston, ID

MAY 16: Hells Canyon National Recreation Area, ID

Sites: Hells Canyon
Lower Granite Dam
Confluence of the Snake and Clearwater Rivers

Interviews / Tour: Pat Schweiger, Hells Canyon Jet Boat Tour

Interview: Aaron K. Penney, Nez Perce Tribe Dept. of Fisheries Resources Management

Overnight: AMJ in Lewiston, ID; BBF in Kamiah, ID

MAY 17: Lewiston to Boise, ID

Sites: Cottonwood Butte, Tolo Lake, Camas Prairie and White Bird Mountain
White Bird Creek
Salmon and Little Salmon Rivers
Payette Lake at McCall, ID

Interview: Jeremy Heft, Wolf Education and Research Center, Resident Biologist

Interview: Ralph Steiner, Rapid River Fish Hatchery-Idaho Fish and Game, Manager

Overnight: BBF in McCall, ID; AMJ in Boise, ID [AMJ leaves expedition May 18]

MAY 18: Hells Canyon National Recreation Area to Boise, ID

Sites: Payette National Forest
Brownlee Dam

Overnight: Boise, ID

MAY 19: Boise, ID

Interview: Kevin Lewis, Idaho Rivers United, Conservation Program Director

Interview: Cindy Busche, Boise WaterShed Environmental Education Center

Overnight: Boise, ID

MAY 20: Boise, ID

Interview: F. S. “Buck” Ryan, III, Snake River Waterkeeper, Executive Director

Interviews: Swan Falls Dam, Idaho Power Company: Chris Randolph (Dir. of Enviro. Affairs), Brad Bowlin (Corp. Communications), Zachary Atkinson (Generation Specialist – Hydro Operations)

Overnight: Boise, ID

MAY 21: Boise to Twin Falls, ID

Sites: Thousand Springs
Snake River Canyon
Shoshone Falls Park

Tour / Interview (not taped): Tate Mason, World Center for Birds of Prey, Peregrine Fund, Education Coordinator

Overnight: Twin Falls, ID

MAY 22: Snake River Plain: Twin Falls to Idaho Falls, ID

Sites: Blackfoot River Basin
Diamond Creek and Upper Lanes Creek Restoration Projects

Interview: Matt Woodard, Trout Unlimited, Project Mgr., Blackfoot River Home Initiative

Overnight: Idaho Falls, ID

MAY 23: Idaho Falls to Jackson Hole, WY

Sites: Swan Valley
Palisades Dam and Reservoir
Caribou-Targhee National Forest / Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

Interview: Gregg Losinski, Idaho Fish & Game, Regional Conservation Educator, Idaho Falls, ID

Overnight: Jackson Hole, WY

MAY 24 – JUNE 2: Jackson Hole, WY

Sites: Teton Range
Teton National Forest
Yellowstone National Park
Grand Teton National Park
Jackson Lake
Jenny Lake
Lawrence S. Rockefeller Preserve
Gros Vente River and Slide Lake

Meeting: Patrick Sheehy, Westbank Anglers, River Guide

Overnights: Jackson Hole, WY