Columbia River BasinItinerary

Itinerary, June 2–July 10, 2007

Project Leader: Alison Jones
Expedition Coordinator: Erin Vintenner


UPPER COLUMBIA RIVER (June 2–June 18, 2007)

(Expedition Members: Alison Jones, Robin MacEwan, Fritha Pengelly, Jay Wiener)

Map of expedition route

June 2: Start of Columbia River Basin Expedition: WA, ID, and BC

Seattle – Drive northeast through Washington and Idaho to British Columbia, Canada.
Lake Pend Oreille, Pend d’Oreille (Sand Point), WA – A Columbia River Basin lake.
Overnight in Cranbrook, BC, Canada.

June 3: Kootenay River, BC

Cranbrook, BC – Meet with Sharon Cross and Laura Duncan, Kootenay River Network and Water Commons Network; Art Gruenig, painted turtle and bluebird conservation projects; and Jim Clarricoates, Ktunaxa Band Member Fisheries Technician, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisheries Commission. Tour of Joseph’s Creek restoration in Kinsmen Park.
Kootenay River - River habitat and industry.
Canal Flats - Columbia Lake from overview and industry.
Overnight in Fairmont Hot Springs.

June 4: Columbia River Headwaters, BC

Windermere Lake – Field trip by boat on Windermere Lake with Heather Leschied, Wildsight; Kalista Pruden, Wildsight; and Mike duBois, Shady Brook Resort.
Columbia Lake – Meet with John Bergenske, Executive Director, Wildsight.
Overnight in Radium Hot Springs.

June 5: Columbia River Headwaters and Columbia Wetlands, BC

Tembec Lumber Mill, Canal Flats

Canal Flats / Columbia Lake – Meet with Kindy Gosal, Manager, Columbia Basin Trust, Water Initiatives Program.
Invermere – Lakeshore park and adjacent development.
Columbia Wetlands – Hike to view from Wilmer with Kalista Pruden, Wildsight.
Overnight in Radium Hot Springs.

June 6: Columbia Wetlands, BC

Toby Creek – Hike with Kalista Pruden, Wildsight, on Toby Creek, a Columbia River tributary.
Columbia Wetlands – Follow along the Columbia Trench from Invermere to Golden.
Overnight on Kinbasket Lake.

June 7: Columbia Reach of Kinbasket Lake, BC

Kinbasket Lake – Meet with Rick Chartraw, owner, Kinbasket Lake Resort. Tour of west side of southern reach of Kinbasket Lake.
Esplanade Bay – East side of southern reach of Kinbasket Lake (via Big Bend Highway).
Yoho National Park – Emerald Lake and Kicking Horse River.
Overnight in Lake Louise.

June 8: Columbia Icefields, Alberta

Canmore – Meet with Robert Sandford, Canadian Chair, UN Water For Life Decade, and Shawn Marshall, glaciologist and faculty, University of Calgary.
Banff National Park – Hikes at Lake Louise and Moraine Lake.
Columbia Icefields Highway, southern stretch – Rocky Mountain icefields and glaciers. Overnight at Sunwapta Falls.

June 9: Columbia Icefields, Alberta

Athabasca Glacier

Columbia Icefields –Athabasca Glacier, below Columbia Icefields.
Columbia Icefields Highway, northern stretch – Athabasca, Sunwapta and other waterfalls.
Overnight on Athabasca River (near Jasper).

June 10: Canoe Reach of Kinbasket Lake, BC

Jasper – Morning hikes.
Yellowhead Pass – Drive west from Jasper, returning to Columbia River watershed.
Valemount – Meet with Donnie MacLean and local citizens to discuss local water rights.
Overnight in Tete Jaune Cache.

June 11: Canoe Reach of Kinbasket Lake, BC

Valemount – Interview by Andru McCracken, editor, Robson Valley Times.
Kinbasket Lake Reservoir – Meet with local citizens and elders at abandoned mill site on Canoe Reach to hear stories of the flooding of the valley by Mica Dam.
Valemount, Bailey Ranch – Visit Alex and Jean Osadchuck’s farm to view historical photos.
North Thompson River – Drive south down and cross back into Columbia River Watershed.
Overnight in Vernon.

June 12: Okanagan Valley, BC

Vernon – Meet with Brian Guy, Senior Geoscientist and President, Summit Environmental Consultant, and Dr. Anna Warwick Sears, Coordinator, Okanagan Water Stewardship Council.
Kelowna, Mission Creek – Meet with Deana Machin, Fisheries Program Manager for Okanagan Nations Alliance.
Overnight in Revelstoke.

June 13: Revelstoke, Revelstoke Dam, Ferry to Nakusp, BC

Revelstoke – Meet with Karen Bray, Fisheries Biologist, BC Hydro.
Revelstoke to Mica Dam – Revelstoke Dam and Lake Revelstoke.
Shelter Bay to Galena Bay Ferry – Site of Upper Arrow Lake fertilization by BC Hydro.
Overnight in Nakusp.

June 14: Slocan River Valley, BC

Slocan Park – Meet with Jennifer Yeow and Eva Johansson, Slocan River Streamkeepers, to tour riverine restoration projects.
Koch Creek Falls – Hike to falls to proposed site of micro hydro dam.
Winlaw – Meet with Corky Evans, elected member of BC Legislature (MLA).
Bonnington Dams on Kootenay River – Series of dams.
Overnight in Nelson.

June 15: Nelson, BC

Salmo River – Full day raft trip to view ancient cedar forests, car-body bank stabilization, mine tailings, and rainbow trout habitats with Gerard Nellestijn, President/Coordinator, Salmo Watershed Streamkeepers Society; James Baxter, Fisheries Biologist, BC Hydro Fish and Wildlife Compensation Program; John Bell, Fisheries Biologist, BC Provincial Government; and Jeremy Baxter, Fisheries Biologist Consultant.
Overnight in Nelson.

June 16: Nelson and Castlegar, BC

Touchstones Museum of Art and History, Nelson – View “River of Memory” photo exhibit by William Layman, and Ursula Heller’s lecture/exhibit on “Workers of Brilliant Dam.”
Castlegar – Meet with Pat Field, Fish and Wildlife Habitat Biologist and sculptor; and Valentine Field, Executive Director, Kootenay Gallery. Hike to bald eagle nest with fledglings.
Overnight in Castlegar.

June 17: Castlegar, BC - Confluence of Columbia and Kootenay Rivers

Kootenay River – The Brilliant Dam, owned by Columbia Basin Trust.
Castlegar – Selgar Pulp Mill and Kootenay Gallery.
Overnight in Castlegar.

June 18: Trail, BC

Teck Cominco Plant – Zinc smelting and fertilizer operations.
Trail – Interview, Trail Daily Times. Tour town and views of Teck Cominco.
Rossland, Red Mountain – Former gold mining town in Monashee Mountains.
Overnight in Trail.

MIDDLE COLUMBIA RIVER (June 19 – June 26, 2007)

(Expedition Member: Alison Jones)

June 19: Border Crossing CA to US, Lake Roosevelt, WA

Trail – Pick up archive photos from Sarah Benson, Director, Trail Museum and Archives.
Trail – Meet with William Duncan, Senior Biologist, Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd., and Carol Ann Vanelli Worosz, Communications Manager, Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd.
Fort Shepherd – Land given by Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd. to Land Conservancy of B.C.
Wanita Dam, Canada – Confluence of Pend Oreille and Columbia Rivers.
Lake Roosevelt Beaches, USA – Visit Colville Flats and Daisy.
Kettle Falls – Meet with Patti Bailey, Representative, Colville Confederated Nation.
Overnight in Fruitland.

June 20: Grand Coulee and Scablands, WA

Fort Spokane – Confluence of Spokane and Columbia Rivers.
Midnight Mine (Superfund Site) – View from Porcupine Bay on Spokane River.
Davenport – Surrounding farmland irrigated by Columbia River.
Keller Ferry – Cross Columbia River’s Lake Roosevelt to Colville Tribal Lands, Okanagan Highlands, along Sanpoil River.
Grand Coulee Dam – Laser show on history of Grand Coulee Dam.
Overnight in Grand Coulee.

June 21: Grand Coulee and Chief Joseph Dams, Okanagan River, WA

Grand Coulee Dam – Meet with Dan Audet, Manager, National Park Service, Department of Interior’s Upper Columbia River-Lake Roosevelt Project.
Banks Lake, Steamboat State Park, Dry Falls and Scablands – Landforms created by Glacial Lake Missoula.
Chief Joseph Dam
Confluence of Okanagan and Columbia Rivers – Fort Okanagan, Okanagan River Delta, orchards.
Overnight in Brewster.

June 22: Brewster, Lake Chelan and Okanagan Forest, WA

Helicopter Overflight – with Don Odegard, President, Columbia-Snake River Irrigators Association, for aerial photos of Grand Coulee and Chief Joseph Dams, Banks Lake, scablands, farmland, Columbia River irrigation pumps, mouth of Okanagan River.
Wells Dam and Fish Hatchery
Lake Chelan – Dam and Riverfront Park restoration. Meet Libby Manthey, Riverwalk Books.
Lake Chelan, Stehekin, Okanagan Forest, Domke Lake – Aerial photos from sea plane.
Overnight in Wenatchee.

June 23: Wenatchee and Cle Elum, WA

Yakima Canyon seen from Rte. 821

Wenatchee – Meet with William D. Layman, historian, and creator of River of Memory photography exhibit; and Susan Layman, Board, Columbia Riverkeeper. Visit West River Front Park.
Rocky Reach Dam – Fish Ladder and Museum of the Columbia.
Wenatchee National Forest and Swauk Pass – Drive over Wenatchee Mountains.
Cle Elum / Upper Yakima River – Meet with Greg Strom, fish culturist, Cle Elum Supplementation and Research Facility (fish hatchery).
Yakima Canyon and Roza Dam
Overnight in Ellensburg.

June 24: Columbia Basin and Yakima River, WA

Vantage – Hike up for panoramic views.
Wanapum Dam and Museum – Meet Susan Parker, Docent, Heritage Center Museum.
Priest Rapids Dam
Wapata – Yakima Indian Agency.
Toppenish – Town murals with historical scenes of Columbia River Basin.
Yakima Canal – Irrigation along 175 miles of the Yakima River.
Overnight in Richland.

June 25: Hanford Nuclear Site, WA

Hanford Nuclear Site, Washington

Hanford Technical Library, WSU-Tri-Cities – Meet with Gerry Pollet , Executive Director, Heart of America Northwest.
Hanford Nuclear Site (Superfund Site), Saddle Mountain NWR, White Bluffs – Tour with Dan Haas, Planning Team Leader, Hanford Reach National Monument, Wild and Scenic Rivers.
Hanford Reach National Monument – Meet with Greg Hughes, Project Leader, Hanford Reach National Monument and Wild and Scenic Rivers, U.S. Fish and Wildlife.
Overnight in Richland.

June 26: Richland, WA

Office Day – Editing, re-supplies, research, etc.
Overnight in Richland.

LOWER COLUMBIA RIVER (June 27–July 10, 2007)

(Expedition Members: Alison Jones, Bonnie Muench)

June 27: Hanford Reach, WA
Hanford Reach of Columbia River (east side) – Farmland, Columbia River and Hanford Nuclear Plant, seen from Taylor Flats and Fir Roads.
Overnight in Pasco.

June 28: Pasco and Wallula WA, Pendleton, OR

Pendleton, Oregon, Tamástslikt Cultural Institute

Sacajawea State Park & Museum – At confluence of Snake and Columbia Rivers.
McNary National Wildlife Refuge.
Ice Harbor Dam – on Lower Snake River.
Wallula – Boise Pulp Mill, Twin Sisters Rock, Lake Wallula, irrigation pumps.
Pendleton, OR – Tamástslikt Museum (via Cold Spring Canyon).
McNary Dam, Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge and McCormack Slough
Overnight in Boardman.

June 29: Boardman and The Dalles, OR

Boardman – Discussion with local citizens on Three Mile Dairy, coal-fired plant, Boardman Bombing Range’s incinerator for mustard gas and WWII unused weapons, and Boeing plant.
The Dalles, Celilo Village and Lake Umatilla
Overnight at The Dalles.

June 30: The Dalles Dam, OR; and Klickitat and White Salmon Rivers, WA

The Dalles Dam – view from deserted cabins by Shilo Inn with views of Mt. Hood.
White Salmon River: Condit Dam, Husum, BZ Corners – Meet with Pat Arnold, Friends of the White Salmon, to view this Columbia River tributary’s dam, hiking trails, recreational use.
Trout Lake – Wetlands with views of Mount Adams.
Klickitat River, via Conboy National Wildlife Refugee
Mosier – Meet with Brent Foster, Executive Director, Columbia Riverkeeper.
Overnight at Mosier, near Hood River.

July 1: Hood River and Columbia River Gorge, OR

Hood River Spit – Meet with Mike Parsley, Research Fishery Biologist, USGS, White Sturgeon Biologist, Upper Columbia Recovery Team and Western Fisheries Science Center.
Viento State Park – Meet with Brent Foster, Executive Director, Columbia Riverkeeper.
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area: Multnomah Falls, Eagle Creek
Bonneville Dam – White Sturgeon Center.
Overnight at Mosier, near Hood River.

July 2: Hood River and Columbia River Gorge, OR

Cascade Locks, Thunder Island, Bridge of the Gods
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area: Eagle Creek – Hike to Metlako Falls.
Bonneville Dam – Interpretive Center and Fish Ladder.
Overnight at Mosier, near Hood River.

July 3: Columbia River Gorge and Portland, OR

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area: Horsetail Falls; Wahkeena Falls; Latourel Falls
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area: Oneonta Creek and Gorge – Hike.
Crown Point State Park
Portland – Meet with Susan Chandler, Instructor, The Grant Center International and Esther Lev, Executive Director, The Wetlands Conservancy.
Overnight in Portland.

July 4: Portland, OR

Powells Bookstore – Interview by Alexa Pengelly, Coordinator, Ecotrust, Salmon Nation Artists’ Project.
Portland Harbor (Superfund Site) – North Front Street with views of Mt. St. Helens.
GASCO Tar Pond Cleanup Site
Sauvie Island – Meet Patrick Willis, Executive Director, Jackson Bottom Wetlands Preserve and College Professor (teaching course on Columbia River).
Portland – Meet Susan Chandler, instructor, The Grant Center International; Wenndi Friyder, art advisor; and Judy McNally, freelance editor.
Overnight in Portland.

July 5: Portland, OR

Ecotrust Building – Meet with Alexa Pengelly and Ester Lev; introduction to Elizabeth Woody, author and Program Specialist, Ecotrust. Meet with Dan Etra, Citizenship Program Manager, EcoTrust and Salmon Nation. Meet with Paula Burgess, North American Project Director, Wild Salmon Center.
Pearl District – “Salmon for the Sandy River” art installation. Meet David Wilkins, Development Director, Western Rivers Conservancy, and Phillip Wallin, President, Western Rivers Conservancy. Meet John C. Platt, Deputy Director, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission and Proprietor, Helvetia Vineyards.
Blue Sky Gallery – Meet with Esther Lev, Chris Rauschenberg, curator, Blue Sky Gallery, and Catherine MacDonald, Director of Conservation Programs, The Nature Conservancy.
Overnight in Portland.

July 6: Portland and Scappoose Bay, OR

Portland City Hall – Meet with Alexa Pengelly and Polly Birge, Office of Commissioner Sam Adams, Bureau of Environmental Services and Office of Sustainable Development.
Ecotrust Building – Meet with Paula Burgess, North American Project Director, Wild Salmon Center, and Sasha Twelker, Assistant/Mapmaker, Wild Salmon Center.
Scappoose Bay Bottom, OR – Wetlands.
Rainier, OR – Trojan Nuclear Plant.
Kalama, WA – Riverside industry.
Overnight in Kelso, WA.

July 7: Puget Island and Fort Columbia, WA

Puget Island – Attend protest against proposed LNG (Liquified Natural Gas) terminal at Bradwood Island, organized by George Exum, other stakeholders and Dan Serres, Director, Clean Energy Coalition.
Fort Columbia – Meet with Ray Gardner, Tribal Chairman, Chinook Nation and Board Member, American Rivers.
Overnight in Long Beach.

July 8: Clifton, Westport and Astoria, OR; and Cape Disappointment, WA

Clifton (via Puget Island Ferry across Columbia River) – Meet with Ted Messing and Cheryl Johnson of Columbia Riverkeeper and citizens leading opposition to proposals for LNG (Liquified Natural Gas) terminals.
Westport – Reforestation project.
Astoria – View of Columbia River estuary from Astoria Column.
Cape Disappointment – Cape Disappointment Lighthouse, Waikiki Beach and Benson Beach.
Overnight in Astoria, OR.

July 9: Astoria and Estuary, OR; and Cape Disappointment, WA

Ilwaco Port, Washington

Columbia River Maritime Museum, Astoria – David Pearson, Curator.
Youngs Bay Bottom – Wetlands.
Point Adams – South Jetty at mouth of Columbia River.
Ilwaco Port – Salmon industry, Ilwaco Fish Company.
Cape Disappointment – Cape Disappointment Lighthouse, North Jetty at mouth of Columbia River, Waikiki Beach and North Head Lighthouse.
Overnight in Astoria.

July 10: Astoria OR, Fort Columbia WA.

Astoria – View of Columbia River estuary from Astoria Column.
Fort Columbia, Chinook Cove – End of Expedition Ceremony to empty waters gathered throughout the Columbia River Basin into this Chinook “cove of the ancestors.”
Overnight in Seattle.